Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Sayonara :)


The view of my falling apart "LOVE" wall is not the thing I want to show you! My backpack, all the way from Malaysia. 

Well...
Toodles my noodle gators!
I will see you in January. I'm off for a little adventure where I will be hiking my way up, sandboard my way down and lie down on the beach while enjoying the sea breeze. I hope you won't miss me too much :) 

Oh, remember this? 



I will read my 10 year old letter here: 


It's an oasis alright. 

Till then, I wish you all the best for your remaining exams. And of course, Merry Christmas for those who celebrate it and a Happy Happy New Year to all :)

FZ

ps: My long awaited message doesn't come. I should have seen it coming. 
 

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

the element of surprise

lalalalalalala. i have a feeling for the rest of this week, i'll wake up feeling excited to check my inbox. im waiting for a message, a rather important one. so, any unrelated messages will make my day go bad. darn! stop sending me anymore messages, not until i get the one i want :) so im waiting for that surprise every morning. and if it doesn't come, i guess i'll have my answer.

fz

Monday, December 14, 2009

Normal People.

As much as I like to keep in touch with ALL my friends, I find that impossible. The ones I talk to often are those in Canada. It feels as though distance is the reason for being so lost from one another and that I am only living a present life; without even paying my past a visit. Where do I even begin to tell you how bad I feel? or simply how much I miss them now? I do have their facebook and when I look at their new photos, Oh Boy how people have changed over the years and the fact that I don't even get to "be there" in their lives when exciting/good things happen make me sad even more. Sometimes, I get jealousy struck when I saw pictures of their new friends and their new life, but somewhere between the two, I am not included. I'm not supposed to comment on that though, 'cause life is now and you ultimately made those choices to end where it ends so far. But a lil remorse doesn't hurt, no? You know, that small, silly voices at the back of everybody's head that ask all the "what if" questions? Haha. I laugh at my own stupidity at times. Like seriously, how do these "keep in touch" things work anyways? Like comment on a friend's picture once in awhile? or leave a wall? a message? or simply flooding somebody notification with ridiculous application invites?? I don't know my best way yet. I tried commenting on their pictures or send them a message, but the conversation was typical and in all honesty, I hate it. All because it is too all of a sudden to message someone "How are you?". Imagine that after not hearing from a friend for 4 years. Awkward? YES! I want to talk like we used to talk, is that so hard to ask for? It will never be the same again; I feel that already. And along that line, I want to ask, what happened? But it is a question for both sides to answer; so, I'll skipped that. 

Huh, so can I safely conclude that things will never be the same again? No matter how much you care for a person before, it can only go so far. In the end, people changed. I changed. For better or for worst, he/she is still my friend and I want to remember that forever. 

But, I want to restate my first claim. It is not impossible to keep in touch, it is just a two-way thing. I need you, you need me kinda swing. Ahh! Life can be simplerrr right. 


FZ
ps: title yang slightly menyimpang dari ape sepatutnye

Friday, December 11, 2009

I prefer RED

I am blue da be di da be da
If I'm green
I would die

Huh. On that note, GOOD LUCK gators!!

- fz

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Estrogen

I cannot remember how we ended up talking about pollution while studying for Metallogeny, but we did and it was ... erm, somewhat informative and hilarious.

It began when I said something about the pollution in Sudbury and that some animals are mutant in Sudbury Lake (don't quote me on this!!). And my friend went, Oh really? 
Then I got rather confused and tried to sway what I said previously because I wasn't too sure myself. Instead, we started to talk about how high level of toxicity in lake can cause some male fish to have eggs and some frogs to have 5 legs (I saw this picture in my Sed Petrology class)! I was laughing so hard already. My friend continued by saying it was the breakdown of bla bla bla bla (I forgot, but I think it's plastic) that release some chemical into the water that somewhat mimic estrogen; thus, the male fish in that water became "female". Weird? It happened yo! And while I think that's hilarious (geez!! so insensitive!), there is a bigger outcome to that. I heard Sudbury has more girls than boys, I said (again, I can't verify this). Then she said, don't you know the ratio of men:women in the world is actually really really low and somehow this "estrogen" pollution has something to do with that. Actually, I do know there are more women to men these days, I knew it since sekolah rendah when I learned about signs of dunia dah nak khiamat. But, of course I didn't tell her that. LOL. Humff, terlupa pula hakikat itu. I guess I have to remember all the poor fish and frogs to remind myself Dunia is about to end. Wallahualam.

So I guess this is the way science explains why there is more women to men? and to me, I do believe science can explain some of the things Allah had outlined in the Quran. Cause they all should tie in. I'm not too sure about this can explain why we have more women today than men, but hey, it is a good reminder, nevertheless.
Well, lets try to control our pollution yer folks! <--- Gosh I have so many things to say bout this issue. If you read March 2009 issue of National Geographic, you will see why I have a lot to comment on! Now no time maaa.....
OK, mari bekerja semula.
Oh wait, it's 2.44am now, I would rather go to bed.
Toodles gators ;)

FZ



Saturday, December 5, 2009

Skeleton

Today, I can tell you I feel disconnected. I admit this today for something that has been going on for quite awhile. My mind and heart are not in-sync and somehow, they decided to overrule one another. My conscience is way off, far away I can't tell you where it went. Am I doing fine? You may ask. I'd say YES. I am fine. I believe I am. However, there are these small voices in my head that is pushing me away from myself, stripping my entire "self" and leave only, humff my skeleton? Do I feel vulnerable? Absolutely. So vulnerable that I feel people misjudge me for some expectations they have in me. I feel their trust in me, but at times to live up to that expectation can lead to an agonizing defeat. But maybe, just maybe, that painstaking path is rewarding in the end.  

Maybe I don't sound to well, but hey, I am not here to write about some effing negativity. I don't spread sh*t. People can have expectation in you, but what is your expectation of yourself? What is my expectation for myself? I remember telling people about MISI & VISI when I presented a talk to some form 5 students, one boy told me he doesn't get it. I explained it to him and I wished him good luck after that. Now, I want to ask myself. What is my MISI & VISI? It doesn't seem like that long ago that I "invented" my MISI & VISI. When some of my VISI is deviating off course, my MISI is still the same. 

I'd say I want to live up to the expectations given to me. Why? Cause I know these painstaking journey is rewarding. I want to see the light at the end. Somehow I know, I will regret if I didn't endure this pain and make it work, not for anybody else but for myself. You see, this is an opportunity created for me, I don't see why I should be complaining. So I am not. But, along the way I need to reconnect myself. My brain and my heart has to be in-sync to make it work. Well, that has to be soon. This opportunity will not be great if I do not make it great! Agree? LOL. Hopefully my Xmas will make me excited again. I'm somewhat pumped right now, but I could use some more. Hah!



I took this picture with my daddy's camera. 
Dear Moon, you are too cute!! Please stay like this forever.
(haha, tak Raya laaa macam tuhh)

Later all my gators.
U guys rock!

FZ

Sad SIDENOTE: So, my sister cannot make it to my graduation next year because she has exams during that period. Sad eh? So, most likely it will just be Mama at my graduation. Tengah plan with Ariff for some getaway to Vancouver end of May. The plan is, our parents fly to Vancouver together and we meet them there :) And then, kami jalan2 in Vancouver before my mom and I catch a flight back to London. Aww! So folks, korang tak nak datang my graduation ker? Tak kesian ke dekat Farisa yang glam-rock-the-boat ni?? Humff. (Maybe ayat last tu sedikit gedixxx haha!)

Thursday, November 26, 2009

Aidiladha

Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha
Eid Ul-Adha!

I hope in the midst of studying so hard for the upcoming finals (humfff!), you would still take some time off to enjoy yourself :) My raya plan? Maybe pegi solat raya (depends, buses are on strike! gilahhh) and then pegi rumah Kak Asiah for some makan-makan. 

And the on Sunday, the mosque is organizing Eid Ul-Adha dinner at Hilton Hotel. I'm going. Oh, that hotel just brings me back to my very first day in London when takde orang MSD yang patut dtg jemput tak muncul2!!!!!!

Well, that's my plan. What's yours? Nevertheless, eat healthy yerr HAHA. Tahun ni tak masak pon. Sigh, tumpang makan jer :D Exam laa katakan.

Have fun!
Later gators,
- fz

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

who are you?

Care to tell me?
'cause I'm very curious. 

I know I have some regular visitors like Ariff, Ainil, Lynn, Kak Eyna, Irving, Anna, Harun, Annas cause they always leave me comments; other than them, I don't know who you are and I'm quite eager to know. 

So, care to tell me who you are? (a.k.a just leave me a comment or send me a message at facebook, whichever) I don't bite lol. 
Wish you happy happy day readers :)


Later gatorsss!
-fz


sidenote: new love -> amik video diri sendiri menyanyi, sedap laa gak. lol. tapi takde intention nak post ke youtube yerr. 

Friday, November 20, 2009

Loser is a kind word

Oh dear! Seriously, nothing can beat how I feel right now.
I feel like a loser.
I just got back from a meeting with my professor and he handed back my thesis introduction paper. He didn't give me a bad mark, but I still feel like a bummed when he starts talking about some of the mistakes I made. You know the feeling you have when you submit something, you feel as though that piece is the best piece you've ever written. It turns out, it's not. That is how I feel right now. I thought I wrote an amazing paper. I told everybody "I'm super pumped to write the introduction!", and I was. I do believe I put a lot of work into it. However, when I talked to him, I just realise I didn't give myself enough reality check. I'm not trying to scare you of with the intensity of doing a thesis, but I just think I'm not being fair to my research work. Just when I think I did a lot, I didn't put as much effort as I did for my online class (tons of reading to do!). Geez. So, I'm writing here to tell you my frustration with myself. I know my supervisors are soooo into this project and I don't want to dissapoint them. He said himself just now, "I had you in some of my classes and I know how you work, but this intro is not nearly as good as what you are capable of" (something like that). Shoottttt!
Well, I say there is no time to feel like shit. I have no time to spare and by that, it means crunch time starts right now!! I have to reorganize my schedule. Thank you for reading.

-fz

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

dress me up

12.31am
hoho. i'm super-drifted right now and i dare say, tonight is a total blur. damn, i have a report to submit this friday! and here i am posting pictures of some dresses! heh. 
well, i'm just looking for some inspiration. mana tahu i wanna buy one someday. since i'm planning to go to geoball next year, so kene laa beli kan. heh. 

 


i am in love with this dress :)
ade laa dalam $500 lol


remember icpu prom night? 
kan semangat nak pegi at first smpai laa takde sorang pon kawan nak pegi...i was already looking for a dress with my mom :( tapi tak jadi pegi. haha. well, the one i really wanted was something like this, by melinda looi. 

i don't usually wear dresses, tp i bought one last summer just to try it out. geez. and i must say, i don't really like it cause it can get ugly when the wind blows. nuff said. 

the only long dress i own. 
and this is the only picture of me wearing it. 
ahhh i miss summer time!

ok, i should try to get back to work!
sorry laah, post ni tah hape2

fz


Saturday, November 14, 2009

Khas utk Ariff and Annas AWWW!

Hehe, jarang kot letak video :) So, here's some vids that I've been meaning to upload! I kinda want to upload the vids when we were on Maid of the Mist, but I sounded too KEPOH so I refuse to upload it!! Hehehe. Personal interest rules. 
Walaupon title post khas utk Ariff and Annas, second vid tu takde kaitan ngan korang. Lol

video

Dah lama kot nak letak video ni. 
Tajuk: Aku Sayang Korang. HAHA! Awkwardddddd!
Sorry Arep :D


video

4450Y Field Trip to Nova Scotia
The party van's official theme song and dance moves!
You'll see some views of Nova Scotia too in this video. Haha
Song: Hot N Cold by Katy Perry. 
Title: Take away the dance floor boys :)


ps: I bought a top from AE yesterday for CAD7. haha I am absolutely in love with the top!


$7 jerrr (dah masuk tax nih) LOL


My super shiny and rock'n'roll blazer. I wore it to my interview last week. Awww~!!


haha, kantoi bilik bersepah2!! well, the clothes u see on the bed are not a week collection of "dirty" clothes okay! I was trying on clothes with my new tights (a.k.a I'm wearing it in this picture)

Okay, I do not wish to say this...but I'm getting more and more comfortable to put up my vain pics. SIGH! well, nak tunjuk kat korang kannn :D

later gators!
any more midterms for u guys?? good luck eh!
utk ainil yang tgh final exam, MAJOR GOOD LUCK TO U BABE!

-fz

Monday, November 9, 2009

OWN IT

That's my motivation for today and maybe for the rest of my fourth year. Who said that to me? Haaa... 
It was from an unlikely person, but nevertheless I'm taking it all in, for sure cause what he said is true. 
....I have to want it and when you get it, own it! 

I guess that is the case for the interview with Petronas as well. The interview was last week, if you've been reading my blog...u would have know that already. It went well, I guess although there are some parts where I wish I could have done better. Right now, I'm suffering from the typical-farisa-syndrome-after-an-interview: I should have say something else AND I could have given another example. The words keep lingering in my head. Seriously, I felt at a disadvantage going into the interview first cause I have no reference or I don't know what to expect. Well, at least I can get it over with and the interviewer cannot compare me to anybody ;)
The structure of the interview has 3 parts, 
1. About yourself
2. Case study (just as Educamp, just no group discussion)
3. Role Play

I did well in 2 and 3, but not about myself. HAHAHA how korup is that? I think I was still trying to be comfortable at that time that I forgot some of the qualities I should be talking about! Aiyaaa. Takpe, I pretty sure she can judge me correctly based from my answers. And I think my experience at SIFT had helped me a lot in my interview because I can give them clear examples of my beliefs, especially when it is related to the industry LOL. So, any geologist wannabes in Canada, pls pls apply for SIFT if you have the chance :) Definitely will look good on your resume and excellent place for networking; and in my case, good during Petronas interview. HAHA

Other than that...gembira utk jumpa my friends aka the Mafia! We played mafia that night and again, for 4 years I didn't get the chance to be the mafia! Damn. 4 years is long bro! Ahhh! And you wouldn't guess this, I changed my game plan. This time, I was more reserved and I would just talk when I need to talk. Hah. It worked! Cause I didn't the chop early in the game Hikssss.

Humff, dah laa malam dinner tu...I wore baju kurung. Obvious kot tak bace email properly!! AHH! I should wear "formal clothes". Nasib baik my kurung wasn't the red one. Hehe. Well, it feels good to be different AWW! For the interview, I go ALL BLACK neck - toe. That was on purpose. Like I said before, that new blazer definitely made me look sharp. Everybody said so, except Ariff : kau pakai jaket mcm nak naik motor... :( je
Well, sorry laa Ariff, blazer tu walaupon kilat...dah ramai yg suke. Aww! Rock-a** outfit tau orang msg sy ckp Hehe. 


Haha, gamba buruk skit... this was taken at 7.30 am kotttt! takleh bukak lampu, org tgh tido :(

OK sekian. FOr more pictures, go check out my facebook album. I can't post the link here somehow Humff

later gators.

FZ

Saturday, October 31, 2009

Gratefulness and lucky charm

I think I ask a lot from God.
Everyday in my prayer I will repeat wishing for the same thing, and sometimes I add new things too. Most of the time God granted my wish, and I am always thankful that I got what I want. Alhamdulillah!

As I was praying just now, in my doa I asked a lot, more than usual! That's when I realize, OK ke to ask for a lot of things? They all sound too "duniawi". Humff...I don't know. I hope God doesn't mind to grant me my wishes as He would always do. 
Whatever happens, I will always be grateful :)

Next week, I will have my job interview with Petronas. I am definitely looking forward to that; although I'm a lil nervous for it. It looks so real! I AM GOING TO WORK NEXT YEAR! Insya Allah. That's mind boggling. Humff, I guess it makes sense to be nervous, takkan nak overconfident? That would be even worst. Wish me luck people, I need lots of them!

Later gators 
Gotta go back to write my Thesis

FZ

ps: Most of my friends bought new suits and all. Huh. I'm wearing a new blazer with "old" stuff. I need to save money now. Hehe. Surprise with the new attitude? I hope not  *wink*


Wednesday, October 28, 2009

Long lost

Of all the things you want to take for granted, let it not be the chance to be with somebody you like (or love, in some cases)

.
.
.
.

I should know kann? haha




Monday, October 26, 2009

Segala apekah....?

Pagi tadi, selamba je ckp dekat cikgu..."I will be late to the lab, gotta go to the post office to pick up something". Cikgu ckp OK. Takde plak die expect saye showed up at 1.30 pm kot. Muka bengang je die. Tapi bile ckp ape ade dalam kotak ini...muka die kate "patutlarrr"

Inilah kotak yang takde laa berat pon ;)



Apekah yang ade dalam kotak ini?




























Ada ini! Teman baru untuk bersuka ria hehe.
Tadi dah ade kot amik 12 gamba lol.
Well, guess what? I have a webcam now. That's how lame I was!
All good, all good.

Dalam kotak turut memuatkan Cik Izzy punye Moshi-moshi dan Cik Ainil "iBelong to Ainil" iPod! (tak amik laa plak gamba mereka)

Diucapkan terima kasih kepada Bart :) Kamu terbaik!


Korang dah check out belom photobucket peniaga baju cik Linda? Go check it out! Dengan tamatnye hari ni, maka tamat sudah time saye di lab stable isotope!! Wohoooo! Walaupon sane takde byk keje nak buat sambil tunggu result, tapi best gak. Slalu kot ade orang bawak kek. Haha. Kek petang tadi adelah terbaik! GRRRR! Rase nak buat sendiri plak. U know, I don't know how to bake and I think it's about time for me to learn! Thanks to that cake I had just now in the lab!!! Awww! As far as my thesis lab work goes....things are looking pretty darn interesting! I have a story to tell and I can't wait to tell it! (Next year kot baru bercerita) As of now, I can focus on reading more and more paper on my topic and please please Farisa...write a killer INTRODUCTION! Man, I'm pumped!

So, mana nasik tak masak lagi ni :( Lapau udah. Tadi main ngan laptop baru, lupa masak nasi dulu. Hummm. Makan ayam cili padi nih...Sedap tau Hehe.
Now that Shasha dah dekat UK...die kene laa blaja masak! So, ape lagi...kakak die yang ni laa kene ajar. Tadi dah ajar die gune oven. Humffff

Later yo! If u don't know how to use the oven, let me know. Be glad to teach u Haha

-FZ

Sunday, October 25, 2009

Grab it!

Hey guys,
I know it's not summer anymore and it's fall, but that's not a reason not to buy clothes. I hate the fact I have to "hide" what I wear that day under my jacket. So, I don't bother to dress up :P Rather, I kinda invest my money of some nice looking jackets Hah!

Well, here's the thing...whatever up there is just me crapping, as always.
Cik Lynn (McMaster U) wants to get rid some of her clothes! Hah! So, she's selling them at some really really good price. If you are her size, that's just lucky. She has a huge collection of JEANS! I can't believe it! I can COUNT how many I have....let me count for a bit....maybe I have 5 or 6. Hurm. Other than that, she's selling some sweaters, hoodies, jackets (really cool ones!) and some beauty products (ade Victoria's Secret, and sebagai expert VS yang perasan, perfume yang die jual, takde jual dlm Canada. And I have the same perfume, I love it!). Too bad she's not selling her DKNY jacket. Hahaha. That would be a steal! LOL

Interested? go here: www.photobucket.com/pusakkunin

I have a new corner to keep track. And it's Western Gazette Fashion blog :)
They have features on style around campus. Love it. Hehe.


....She looks exactly the same! Cheap chic, Good call. Humff Jacob is so overrated! So is Aritzia!
Too cheap or not too cheap … that is the question by Lauren Pelley
(http://www.uwogazette.ca/2009/10/06/too-cheap-or-not-too-cheap-that-is-the-question/)

Now that Linda is doing what's she's doing...I feel like selling some of my
clothes too. Gile dah bosan dowhh pakai yang sama. Hummffff


Later gators.
-FZ


Monday, October 19, 2009

of caffeine and cigarettes

Jangan tiru macam saye, ini peringatan awal-awal.

I swear my frenemy, coffee betrayed me that night cause I got an anxiety attack, a mild one if you are concern. That night, I had coffee, as I would normally do when an exam is coming up. I don't think I had too much; maybe because I always limit myself to just 1 cup of coffee per day, but I had 2 that day. Plus, I think I have to figure out how much coffee I should put into my espresso maker now cause I have a feeling I put too much....Hummfff....

That night, I was feeling very weird. My eyes were "heavy" as though I drugged myself, and my chest is so tight that after a few deep breath and some relaxation still didn't do. I was very worried. I know it has something to do with that damn coffee. But, it's not like I can reverse it or take anything to reduce the effects. Then, I got some bad news from my friends that made me go emotionally unstable that night. I wasn't crying or anything, but I felt "sebak" and then, I went completely blank. I didn't bother reading anything for my midterm, cause nothing goes into my brain. All I felt at that moment is I want to run. Somehow in that moment, I think if I run...I will feel free again. Free from all that crappy feelings. Seriously, I want to do that but it was 1am :(

I talked to a friend and he helps me to calm down again by talking about our happy stories, so I went to bed feeling a lil better.

The next day, I went for a run. I never ran that fast ever in my life. Somehow my normal speed doesn't cut it, I want to go faster. I was running at 11.5 km/h and that is pretty fast for me as I don't do 11.5km/h for long distance. But, at that moment, I felt so free that I don't even feel tired or gasping for air and my legs just keep on moving. I felt what I want to feel the night before, but at the same time it felt as though I'm running from something. I still can't explain that. But I like how I felt after the run :) Although my face was very red and ....my hair...is all terkeluar2 from tudung, it still feels good.

I was happy yesterday. Plus Kak Asiah masak ketam lemak cili padi, lagi laa kot :P

Hummff, I got an email from my cousin about the best "Stop Smoking" ad. So I just feel like sharing some of the pictures with u guys.










Just ask yourself, do you like what you see here? I don't think so.
Please don't overdose yourself with caffeine. I didn't know about the "anxiety attack" until I was searching why I had chest tightness. I, seriously, could not breathe :(


Later y'all.

-FZ

ps: Shasha dah pon sampai di York University, Alhamdulillah. And I got this photos thru email, so I dont have the reference link for them.

Thursday, October 15, 2009

Soup and Snow

Flurries dah turun :)
Dalam sejuk2 ni, makan sup tulang sedap kan?


Tulang dah beli tadi. Tah nape teringin...korupness. Mari try esok utk buat sup itu. Post ni takde apa2 significance pon. Minggu depan ade satu je midterm, so now tgh study. Sabtu ni pegi Corelle nye outlet untuk memenuhi permintaan ibu dan aunty yang sangat suke pinggan mangkuk Corelle. Saye takde laa suke sangat, taram je lahh.

Since dah flurries turun, saye rase esok saye keluar amik gamba :) Kalau takde snow pon saye dh janji nak amik gamba. Bawa camera daddy laa esok. Hehe.

Bye semua. Good luck Gators! I know October is crunch-time.

- FZ

Tuesday, October 13, 2009

Fly me to the Moon

Wouldn't it be amazing if I get the chance to fly to the Moon this 2020? Since NASA is planning a manned mission to Moon, I can tag along can I? So, I can be the first MALAYSIAN to step foot on Moon. Mesti boleh dapat Dato Seri terus ;)
_________________________________________________________________

As some of you might know, I went to Toronto last week for CMA Hari Raya. I do have a lot of work to do, including an exam on Tuesday. Well, it was just now. And I got 80%, so, I'm happy :) cause I didn't want to compromise my long weekend by just staying in London! This trip is no different than my other "weekend getaway to Toronto", just this time, I spent the night at Sarah J's place. I still went to Eaton Centre and got a freaking nice, satin-finished blazer which I intend to wear to Petronas interview this coming November. The blazer is everything I imagine it to be, and it wasn't that expensive. So, you have one satisfied girl over here! :)

That night I went to check out Mbn's new crib. Hampeh, gile cool. Arif pon ade kat situ. I like the location and everything about it, except decoration kurang...but like he said, budak petronas kan, mana ade duit nak beli decor2 nih. He has a point. Then, the four of us lepak kat Dundas Square while drinking Timmies :)

The next best thing is my Sunday morning. I went to Kensington Market. It was my second visit to the market a.k.a TO Hippy Town (Me and Sarah named it so), my first time was with Ariff and Annas. Surprisingly, this time I like the place. I don't know what happened the first time...I seriously love this place, it's like I belong here (exaggeration included). I bought 14 cookbooks from 1960s for only $20. I don't know if I'm into vintage or not, but I like the 60s era. I'm not big on 60s fashion etc but I love the decorations ala MOD. It's cool, I think. So yeah, the cookbooks are amazing! I can't wait to try the recipes in them.

Sunday lagi...evening time
CMA AIDILFITRI at Scarborough.
The highlight of my event!! Gosh! It feels so good to celebrate Hari Raya just like home. Since it is my last Raya in Canada, lets do it with a BANG! If it takes me to come to Toronto to make my last Raya big, that's what I'm gonna do. Well, I did just that :P
The event was great, ade performances, games and all. Of course, the food was amazing too! Nasi minyak, lontong & sayur lodeh, Maple Lodge BBQ Chicken Wing, sate goreng, rendang and tons of dessert. I was quite full that night. And, the chance to meet long time friends was the best. We just chat all night :) I'm gonna miss them went I go back :(
Well, nuff talking...lets see some pictures. This is by far my most detailed trip review ever!

CMA HARI RAYA
More pictures here: http://www.facebook.com/album.php?aid=2477325&id=58018252&l=515df9e12f


Yours truly, Sarah J, Lynn A, Irah MN


Mustaqim and I. Mus, my TO tour guide dulu-dulu


The girls in green performed Tarian Melayu that night


Me and Shafiqah!


Aunty Rahidah! Event planner yo!


Safwan and I :)
That night, paksa Safwan ukur ketinggian with me. Darn, masih pendek. I think I wore a 4" heels dah kot.


Kami-kami bajet best. Reunion West Coast 2008 Trip


Pangkat-pangkat Lynn!!
Kami, assistant saja


On the way back... Jadi gamba myspace plak (according to Sarah J)

___________________________________________________________________

WEST COAST 2008 WINTER TRIP
Pictures long due.
After almost 10 months, I got pictures from Mbn :(
So, here are some of my faves!!



Kami! Alcatraz Prison in a distance...


Lepaking by some beach with the view of Golden Gate Bridge


Too hot to handle picture


Driving in San Diego. First time driving in a foreign country!


Look her in the eyes.
Couldn't find Nasri's picture and couldn't put up Lynn's pic :(


A bunch of kanak2 excited to be with a fake Hollywood sign :P


Pout as big as you can!


Love everything about this picture, even the flying camera strap!
Everyone is smiling and happy, what more can you capture in a photo? -Muholland Drive-

Ala Rocky

Sierra Nevada in a distance, if I'm not mistaken.


And of course, my favourite pic of all.
Me and the Grand Canyon! Need I say more?


Later gators
FZ